National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CLG2DEGLVL1_18

What degree or degrees? Level of first degree mentioned; Remarks: See remark for CLGDEGLVL1_18/CLGDEGLVL2_18/CLGDEGLVL3_18 and CLGDEGREL1_18/CLGDEGREL2_18/CLGDEGREL3_18.
  3) Master's degree (other than MDiv/BDiv)
  4) MDiv/BDiv degree
  5) Doctoral degree
  10) Named degree lower than graduate or professional degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Master's degree (other than MDiv/BDiv) 1 9.1% 9.1% -0.83
MDiv/BDiv degree 8 72.7% 81.8% -0.29
Doctoral degree 1 9.1% 90.9% 0.24
Named degree lower than graduate or professional degree 1 9.1% 100.0% 2.93

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Master's degree (other than MDiv/BDiv) 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
9.1%
1
MDiv/BDiv degree 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
72.7%
8
72.7%
8
Doctoral degree 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
9.1%
1
Named degree lower than graduate or professional degree 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
11

11


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Master's degree (other than MDiv/BDiv) 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
MDiv/BDiv degree 50.0%
1
50.0%
1
66.7%
2
100.0%
4
72.7%
8
Doctoral degree 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Named degree lower than graduate or professional degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
4

11


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Master's degree (other than MDiv/BDiv) 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
MDiv/BDiv degree 50.0%
1
50.0%
1
100.0%
6
80.0%
8
Doctoral degree 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
Named degree lower than graduate or professional degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
6

10


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Master's degree (other than MDiv/BDiv) 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
MDiv/BDiv degree 0.00%
0
75.0%
3
83.3%
5
80.0%
8
Doctoral degree 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
10.0%
1
Named degree lower than graduate or professional degree 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
6

10


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Master's degree (other than MDiv/BDiv) 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
MDiv/BDiv degree 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
72.7%
8
Doctoral degree 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Named degree lower than graduate or professional degree 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
3

11

Bookmark and Share