National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CLG2DEGLVL2_18

What degree or degrees? Level of second degree mentioned; Remarks: See remark for CLGDEGLVL1_18/CLGDEGLVL2_18/CLGDEGLVL3_18 and CLGDEGREL1_18/CLGDEGREL2_18/CLGDEGREL3_18.
  3) Master's degree (other than MDiv/BDiv)
  4) MDiv/BDiv degree
  5) Doctoral degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Master's degree (other than MDiv/BDiv) 2 40.0% 40.0% -0.96
MDiv/BDiv degree 2 40.0% 80.0% 0.24
Doctoral degree 1 20.0% 100.0% 1.43

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Master's degree (other than MDiv/BDiv) 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
40.0%
2
MDiv/BDiv degree 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
40.0%
2
Doctoral degree 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
5

5


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Master's degree (other than MDiv/BDiv) 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
MDiv/BDiv degree 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
40.0%
2
Doctoral degree 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

5


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Master's degree (other than MDiv/BDiv) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
MDiv/BDiv degree 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
Doctoral degree 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

4


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Master's degree (other than MDiv/BDiv) 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
MDiv/BDiv degree 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
50.0%
2
Doctoral degree 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

4


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Master's degree (other than MDiv/BDiv) 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
MDiv/BDiv degree 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
40.0%
2
Doctoral degree 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

5

Bookmark and Share