National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CLG2DEGREL1_18

What degree or degrees? First degree religious in content; Remarks: See remark for CLGDEGLVL1_18/CLGDEGLVL2_18/CLGDEGLVL3_18 and CLGDEGREL1_18/CLGDEGREL2_18/CLGDEGREL3_18.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1 9.1% 9.1% -3.01
Yes 10 90.9% 100.0% 0.30

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
9.1%
1
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
90.9%
10
90.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
11

11


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Yes 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
66.7%
2
100.0%
4
90.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
4

11


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
6

10


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 0.00%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
6

10


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Yes 0.00%
0
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
90.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
3

11

Bookmark and Share