National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CLG2DEGREL2_18

What degree or degrees? Second degree religious in content; Remarks: See remark for CLGDEGLVL1_18/CLGDEGLVL2_18/CLGDEGLVL3_18 and CLGDEGREL1_18/CLGDEGREL2_18/CLGDEGREL3_18.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1 20.0% 20.0% -1.79
Yes 4 80.0% 100.0% 0.45

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
80.0%
4
80.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
5

5


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
Yes 50.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
80.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

5


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
Yes 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
75.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

4


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
Yes 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
66.7%
2
75.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

4


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
Yes 0.00%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
80.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

5

Bookmark and Share