National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


H2DEGREE18

Highest degree completed; Remarks: See remark for HDEGREE18.
  1) Less than four-year college degree
  2) Four-year college degree
  3) Master's degree (other than MDiv/BDiv)
  4) MDiv/BDiv degree
  5) Doctoral degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than four-year college degree 3 16.7% 16.7% -1.54
Four-year college degree 4 22.2% 38.9% -0.81
Master's degree (other than MDiv/BDiv) 1 5.6% 44.4% -0.08
MDiv/BDiv degree 8 44.4% 88.9% 0.65
Doctoral degree 2 11.1% 100.0% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Less than four-year college degree 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
3
16.7%
3
Four-year college degree 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
22.2%
4
22.2%
4
Master's degree (other than MDiv/BDiv) 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.6%
1
5.6%
1
MDiv/BDiv degree 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
44.4%
8
44.4%
8
Doctoral degree 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
2
11.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
18

18


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Less than four-year college degree 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
Four-year college degree 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
16.7%
1
33.3%
2
22.2%
4
Master's degree (other than MDiv/BDiv) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
MDiv/BDiv degree 33.3%
1
33.3%
1
33.3%
2
66.7%
4
44.4%
8
Doctoral degree 33.3%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
6

18


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Less than four-year college degree 16.7%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
Four-year college degree 50.0%
3
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
4
Master's degree (other than MDiv/BDiv) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
MDiv/BDiv degree 16.7%
1
25.0%
1
100.0%
6
50.0%
8
Doctoral degree 16.7%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
6

16


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Less than four-year college degree 33.3%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
Four-year college degree 66.7%
2
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
4
Master's degree (other than MDiv/BDiv) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
MDiv/BDiv degree 0.0%
0
42.9%
3
83.3%
5
50.0%
8
Doctoral degree 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
16.7%
1
12.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
7
100.0%
6

16


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Less than four-year college degree 0.00%
0
14.3%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
16.7%
3
Four-year college degree 0.00%
0
42.9%
3
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
4
Master's degree (other than MDiv/BDiv) 0.00%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
MDiv/BDiv degree 0.00%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
4
75.0%
3
44.4%
8
Doctoral degree 0.00%
0
14.3%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
7
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

18

Bookmark and Share