National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CLER2GRAD

Has this person graduated from a seminary or theological school? Remarks: See remark in item CLER2SEX.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 13 68.4% 68.4% -0.66
No 6 31.6% 100.0% 1.43

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
68.4%
13
68.4%
13
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
31.6%
6
31.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
19

19


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
2
100.0%
3
66.7%
4
57.1%
4
68.4%
13
No 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
42.9%
3
31.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
7

19


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
3
75.0%
3
100.0%
6
70.6%
12
No 57.1%
4
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
29.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
6

17


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
1
71.4%
5
100.0%
6
70.6%
12
No 75.0%
3
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
29.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
7
100.0%
6

17


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
50.0%
4
66.7%
2
100.0%
4
75.0%
3
68.4%
13
No 0.00%
0
50.0%
4
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
31.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

19

Bookmark and Share