National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CLER2ATTD

Is this person currently attending a seminary or theological school? Remarks: See remark in item CLER2SEX and CLERATTD.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1 16.7% 16.7% -2.04
No 5 83.3% 100.0% 0.41

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
16.7%
1
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
83.3%
5
83.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
6

6


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
16.7%
1
No 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
66.7%
2
83.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

6


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
No 75.0%
3
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
80.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

5


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
No 66.7%
2
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
80.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

5


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
No 0.00%
0
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
83.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

6

Bookmark and Share