National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CLER2FT

Is this person working full-time at this congregation? Remarks: See remark in item CLER2SEX.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 15 78.9% 78.9% -0.50
No 4 21.1% 100.0% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
78.9%
15
78.9%
15
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
21.1%
4
21.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
19

19


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
2
66.7%
2
83.3%
5
85.7%
6
78.9%
15
No 33.3%
1
33.3%
1
16.7%
1
14.3%
1
21.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
7

19


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 85.7%
6
75.0%
3
66.7%
4
76.5%
13
No 14.3%
1
25.0%
1
33.3%
2
23.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
6

17


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
4
71.4%
5
66.7%
4
76.5%
13
No 0.0%
0
28.6%
2
33.3%
2
23.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
7
100.0%
6

17


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
87.5%
7
66.7%
2
50.0%
2
100.0%
4
78.9%
15
No 0.00%
0
12.5%
1
33.3%
1
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
21.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

19

Bookmark and Share