National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CLER2BLOG

Does this person have a blog that [he/she] posted to in the last 12 months? Remarks: See remark in item CLER2SEX.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2 11.1% 11.1% -2.75
No 16 88.9% 100.0% 0.34

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
2
11.1%
2
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
88.9%
16
88.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
18

18


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
11.1%
2
No 100.0%
3
66.7%
2
100.0%
6
83.3%
5
88.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
6

18


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
No 66.7%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
87.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
6

16


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
No 66.7%
2
85.7%
6
100.0%
6
87.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
7
100.0%
6

16


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
No 0.00%
0
71.4%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
88.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
7
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

18

Bookmark and Share