National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


TRAD3

Religious Tradition - collapsed; Remarks: TRAD3 uses all available information to place congregations into very broad religious traditions [ARDA Note: Please see TRAD3 in the survey instrument for full remarks.]
  1) Roman Catholic
  2) White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist
  3) Black Protestant
  4) White liberal or moderate
  6) Non-Christian

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Roman Catholic 1287 24.1% 24.1% -1.15
White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist 2001 37.5% 61.7% -0.37
Black Protestant 696 13.1% 74.7% 0.41
White liberal or moderate 1138 21.3% 96.0% 1.19
Non-Christian 211 4.0% 100.0% 2.76

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Roman Catholic 24.1%
298
24.2%
365
26.3%
350
21.7%
274
24.1%
1287
White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist 35.4%
437
38.4%
578
38.3%
510
37.7%
476
37.5%
2001
Black Protestant 11.6%
143
12.3%
185
14.0%
187
14.3%
181
13.1%
696
White liberal or moderate 25.1%
310
21.6%
326
17.9%
238
20.9%
264
21.3%
1138
Non-Christian 3.7%
46
3.5%
52
3.5%
46
5.3%
67
4.0%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
1234
100.0%
1506
100.0%
1331
100.0%
1262

5333


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Roman Catholic 40.9%
324
25.3%
340
14.5%
317
30.5%
306
24.1%
1287
White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist 15.9%
126
36.7%
494
44.3%
971
40.8%
410
37.5%
2001
Black Protestant 10.1%
80
8.2%
111
20.8%
455
5.0%
50
13.1%
696
White liberal or moderate 25.1%
199
27.5%
370
17.7%
387
18.1%
182
21.3%
1138
Non-Christian 8.1%
64
2.3%
31
2.7%
60
5.6%
56
4.0%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
793
100.0%
1346
100.0%
2190
100.0%
1004

5333


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Roman Catholic 18.4%
529
35.1%
609
17.2%
100
23.9%
1238
White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist 56.5%
1621
16.8%
291
6.6%
38
37.6%
1950
Black Protestant 11.0%
316
16.2%
281
12.9%
75
13.0%
672
White liberal or moderate 12.6%
363
27.9%
484
48.1%
279
21.7%
1126
Non-Christian 1.5%
42
4.1%
71
15.2%
88
3.9%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
2871
100.0%
1736
100.0%
580

5187


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Roman Catholic 20.1%
522
30.9%
606
16.0%
82
23.9%
1210
White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist 55.9%
1453
20.9%
410
7.0%
36
37.5%
1899
Black Protestant 7.2%
188
18.3%
358
21.5%
110
12.9%
656
White liberal or moderate 15.6%
405
25.8%
505
38.9%
199
21.9%
1109
Non-Christian 1.1%
29
4.1%
80
16.6%
85
3.8%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
2597
100.0%
1959
100.0%
512

5068


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Roman Catholic 100.0%
1287
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.1%
1287
White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist 0.0%
0
100.0%
2001
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.5%
2001
Black Protestant 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
696
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.1%
696
White liberal or moderate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1138
0.0%
0
21.3%
1138
Non-Christian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
211
4.0%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
1287
100.0%
2001
100.0%
696
100.0%
1138
100.0%
211

5333

Bookmark and Share