National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


STF6TITL

What are the job titles of each of these [NUMBER FROM MINSTAFF] full-time paid staff people? Please begin with [yourself/the senior clergy person or religious leader]. Sixth mention title; [ARDA Note: Please see STF6TITL in the survey instrument for full remarks.]
  1) Primary Congregational Leader
  2) General Congregational Leader
  3) Music
  4) Education
  5) Youth and Young Adults
  6) Adult/Family/Outreach
  10) Administration
  13) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Primary Congregational Leader 1 2.4% 2.4% -1.39
General Congregational Leader 6 14.3% 16.7% -0.98
Music 10 23.8% 40.5% -0.57
Education 9 21.4% 61.9% -0.17
Youth and Young Adults 9 21.4% 83.3% 0.24
Adult/Family/Outreach 3 7.1% 90.5% 0.65
Administration 3 7.1% 97.6% 2.28
Other 1 2.4% 100.0% 3.51

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Primary Congregational Leader 0.00%
0
2.4%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.4%
1
General Congregational Leader 0.00%
0
14.3%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
6
Music 0.00%
0
23.8%
10
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
23.8%
10
Education 0.00%
0
21.4%
9
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
21.4%
9
Youth and Young Adults 0.00%
0
21.4%
9
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
21.4%
9
Adult/Family/Outreach 0.00%
0
7.1%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.1%
3
Administration 0.00%
0
7.1%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.1%
3
Other 0.00%
0
2.4%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
42
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

42


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Primary Congregational Leader 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
2.4%
1
General Congregational Leader 16.7%
2
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
14.3%
6
Music 41.7%
5
11.1%
1
22.2%
2
16.7%
2
23.8%
10
Education 8.3%
1
44.4%
4
22.2%
2
16.7%
2
21.4%
9
Youth and Young Adults 16.7%
2
22.2%
2
33.3%
3
16.7%
2
21.4%
9
Adult/Family/Outreach 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
8.3%
1
7.1%
3
Administration 8.3%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
7.1%
3
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
9
100.0%
9
100.0%
12

42


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Primary Congregational Leader 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
General Congregational Leader 17.6%
3
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
14.6%
6
Music 23.5%
4
22.7%
5
0.0%
0
22.0%
9
Education 11.8%
2
22.7%
5
100.0%
2
22.0%
9
Youth and Young Adults 29.4%
5
18.2%
4
0.0%
0
22.0%
9
Adult/Family/Outreach 11.8%
2
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
7.3%
3
Administration 0.0%
0
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
7.3%
3
Other 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
22
100.0%
2

41


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Primary Congregational Leader 0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
General Congregational Leader 16.7%
3
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
15.0%
6
Music 33.3%
6
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
22.5%
9
Education 11.1%
2
28.6%
6
100.0%
1
22.5%
9
Youth and Young Adults 22.2%
4
23.8%
5
0.0%
0
22.5%
9
Adult/Family/Outreach 5.6%
1
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
Administration 5.6%
1
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
7.5%
3
Other 5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

40


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Primary Congregational Leader 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
2.4%
1
General Congregational Leader 9.5%
2
33.3%
3
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
6
Music 33.3%
7
11.1%
1
50.0%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
23.8%
10
Education 33.3%
7
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
21.4%
9
Youth and Young Adults 19.0%
4
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
21.4%
9
Adult/Family/Outreach 4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
3
Administration 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
50.0%
1
7.1%
3
Other 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
9
100.0%
2
100.0%
8
100.0%
2

42

Bookmark and Share