National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


STF2GEND

Thinking of [STF2TITL], is this person male or female? [ARDA Note: Please see STF2GEND in the survey instrument for full remarks and question wording.]
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 686 67.7% 67.7% -0.69
Female 327 32.3% 100.0% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Male 0.00%
0
68.9%
388
68.8%
205
61.2%
93
67.7%
686
Female 0.00%
0
31.1%
175
31.2%
93
38.8%
59
32.3%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
563
100.0%
298
100.0%
152

1013


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Male 63.7%
100
56.2%
149
74.6%
290
72.8%
147
67.7%
686
Female 36.3%
57
43.8%
116
25.4%
99
27.2%
55
32.3%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
265
100.0%
389
100.0%
202

1013


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Male 77.2%
430
58.6%
197
45.9%
45
67.8%
672
Female 22.8%
127
41.4%
139
54.1%
53
32.2%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
336
100.0%
98

991


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Male 77.5%
379
61.2%
237
49.5%
45
68.4%
661
Female 22.5%
110
38.8%
150
50.5%
46
31.6%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
387
100.0%
91

967


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Male 62.6%
216
84.1%
297
63.0%
58
47.2%
91
80.0%
24
67.7%
686
Female 37.4%
129
15.9%
56
37.0%
34
52.8%
102
20.0%
6
32.3%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
353
100.0%
92
100.0%
193
100.0%
30

1013

Bookmark and Share