National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


STF2RACE

What race or ethnicity is this person? Remarks: See remarks for STF1TITL through STF6TITL and STF2GEND. Responses of '5, Other' were re-coded when possible, based on verbatim specifications of 'Other'. For more methodological details, see remarks for CLERRACE).
  1) White
  2) Black or African American
  3) Hispanic
  4) Asian or Pacific Islander
  5) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 298 66.4% 66.4% -0.63
Black or African American 67 14.9% 81.3% 0.45
Hispanic 59 13.1% 94.4% 1.52
Asian or Pacific Islander 23 5.1% 99.6% 2.59
Other 2 .4% 100.0% 3.67

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
White 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
66.3%
197
66.4%
101
66.4%
298
Black or African American 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.5%
43
15.8%
24
14.9%
67
Hispanic 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.1%
42
11.2%
17
13.1%
59
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.7%
14
5.9%
9
5.1%
23
Other 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
297
100.0%
152

449


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
White 70.1%
47
82.6%
90
64.8%
116
47.9%
45
66.4%
298
Black or African American 13.4%
9
10.1%
11
20.1%
36
11.7%
11
14.9%
67
Hispanic 13.4%
9
5.5%
6
10.6%
19
26.6%
25
13.1%
59
Asian or Pacific Islander 3.0%
2
0.9%
1
3.9%
7
13.8%
13
5.1%
23
Other 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
109
100.0%
179
100.0%
94

449


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
White 72.3%
185
53.3%
72
73.1%
38
66.6%
295
Black or African American 9.8%
25
21.5%
29
23.1%
12
14.9%
66
Hispanic 13.7%
35
16.3%
22
0.0%
0
12.9%
57
Asian or Pacific Islander 3.9%
10
8.9%
12
1.9%
1
5.2%
23
Other 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
135
100.0%
52

443


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
White 74.3%
168
61.3%
98
52.0%
26
67.0%
292
Black or African American 8.8%
20
16.9%
27
34.0%
17
14.7%
64
Hispanic 11.5%
26
16.9%
27
4.0%
2
12.6%
55
Asian or Pacific Islander 4.9%
11
5.0%
8
8.0%
4
5.3%
23
Other 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
160
100.0%
50

436


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
White 61.3%
95
79.9%
127
0.0%
0
86.4%
70
66.7%
6
66.4%
298
Black or African American 5.8%
9
4.4%
7
100.0%
45
6.2%
5
11.1%
1
14.9%
67
Hispanic 21.3%
33
13.8%
22
0.0%
0
4.9%
4
0.0%
0
13.1%
59
Asian or Pacific Islander 11.0%
17
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
22.2%
2
5.1%
23
Other 0.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
159
100.0%
45
100.0%
81
100.0%
9

449

Bookmark and Share