National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


STF2CUT

[Wording if hired within past two years] Since [he/she] was hired in [his/her] present position, has this person taken a pay cut or had [his/her] salary reduced? [Wording if hired in the present position two or more years ago] In the past two years, has this person taken a pay cut or had [his/her] salary reduced? Remarks: See remarks for STF1TITL through STF6TITL.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 34 11.5% 11.5% -2.77
No 262 88.5% 100.0% 0.36

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.5%
34
0.00%
0
11.5%
34
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
88.5%
262
0.00%
0
88.5%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
296
100.0%
0

296


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 4.7%
2
10.5%
8
12.0%
13
15.9%
11
11.5%
34
No 95.3%
41
89.5%
68
88.0%
95
84.1%
58
88.5%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
76
100.0%
108
100.0%
69

296


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 14.1%
24
8.2%
7
7.9%
3
11.6%
34
No 85.9%
146
91.8%
78
92.1%
35
88.4%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
85
100.0%
38

293


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 13.5%
21
9.7%
10
10.0%
3
11.8%
34
No 86.5%
134
90.3%
93
90.0%
27
88.2%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
103
100.0%
30

288


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 5.3%
6
18.4%
18
17.9%
5
7.7%
4
20.0%
1
11.5%
34
No 94.7%
107
81.6%
80
82.1%
23
92.3%
48
80.0%
4
88.5%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
98
100.0%
28
100.0%
52
100.0%
5

296

Bookmark and Share