National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


STF2MMBR

Was this person a member or regular participant in this congregation before starting this job at your congregation? Remarks: See remarks for STF1TITL through STF6TITL and STF2GEND.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 345 34.3% 34.3% -1.38
No 661 65.7% 100.0% 0.72

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
30.2%
169
38.7%
115
40.7%
61
34.3%
345
No 0.00%
0
69.8%
390
61.3%
182
59.3%
89
65.7%
661
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
559
100.0%
297
100.0%
150

1006


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 28.8%
45
34.5%
91
39.2%
151
28.9%
58
34.3%
345
No 71.2%
111
65.5%
173
60.8%
234
71.1%
143
65.7%
661
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
264
100.0%
385
100.0%
201

1006


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 35.0%
193
34.8%
117
26.8%
26
34.1%
336
No 65.0%
359
65.2%
219
73.2%
71
65.9%
649
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
336
100.0%
97

985


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 32.9%
160
36.1%
139
30.0%
27
33.9%
326
No 67.1%
327
63.9%
246
70.0%
63
66.1%
636
TOTAL 100.0%
487
100.0%
385
100.0%
90

962


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 33.2%
114
36.1%
126
63.7%
58
20.8%
40
22.6%
7
34.3%
345
No 66.8%
229
63.9%
223
36.3%
33
79.2%
152
77.4%
24
65.7%
661
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
349
100.0%
91
100.0%
192
100.0%
31

1006

Bookmark and Share