National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


STF2SPEC

[Do you/Does this person] specialize in a particular area of work or [do you/does he/does she] have a wide range of responsibilities? Remarks: See remarks from STF2GEND.
  1) Specialize
  2) Wide range

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Specialize 71 46.7% 46.7% -1.06
Wide range 81 53.3% 100.0% 0.93

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Specialize 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
46.7%
71
46.7%
71
Wide range 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
53.3%
81
53.3%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
152

152


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Specialize 54.2%
13
50.0%
16
42.3%
30
48.0%
12
46.7%
71
Wide range 45.8%
11
50.0%
16
57.7%
41
52.0%
13
53.3%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
32
100.0%
71
100.0%
25

152


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Specialize 44.2%
38
51.0%
25
42.9%
6
46.3%
69
Wide range 55.8%
48
49.0%
24
57.1%
8
53.7%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
49
100.0%
14

149


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Specialize 46.5%
33
44.6%
25
50.0%
10
46.3%
68
Wide range 53.5%
38
55.4%
31
50.0%
10
53.7%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
56
100.0%
20

147


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Specialize 35.7%
15
44.3%
27
50.0%
8
69.0%
20
25.0%
1
46.7%
71
Wide range 64.3%
27
55.7%
34
50.0%
8
31.0%
9
75.0%
3
53.3%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
61
100.0%
16
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

152

Bookmark and Share