National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


STF2SPZ2

What is [your/this person's] area of specialization? Second mention; Remarks: See remarks from STF2GEND. This item was asked only if STF2SPEC = 1. The respondent was allowed to list up to three areas.
  2) Youth ministry
  4) Music
  5) Religious education
  6) Family ministry
  7) Pastoral care
  8) Psychological counseling
  12) Administration
  17) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Youth ministry 2 12.5% 12.5% -1.32
Music 1 6.3% 18.8% -0.90
Religious education 2 12.5% 31.3% -0.69
Family ministry 3 18.8% 50.0% -0.48
Pastoral care 1 6.3% 56.3% -0.27
Psychological counseling 1 6.3% 62.5% -0.07
Administration 4 25.0% 87.5% 0.77
Other 2 12.5% 100.0% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Youth ministry 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
2
12.5%
2
Music 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.3%
1
6.3%
1
Religious education 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
2
12.5%
2
Family ministry 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
18.8%
3
18.8%
3
Pastoral care 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.3%
1
6.3%
1
Psychological counseling 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.3%
1
6.3%
1
Administration 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
4
25.0%
4
Other 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
2
12.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
16

16


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Youth ministry 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
Music 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
Religious education 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
Family ministry 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
18.8%
3
Pastoral care 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
Psychological counseling 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
Administration 50.0%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
25.0%
4
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

16


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Youth ministry 22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
Music 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
Religious education 11.1%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
Family ministry 22.2%
2
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
18.8%
3
Pastoral care 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
Psychological counseling 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
Administration 11.1%
1
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
4
Other 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
12.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

16


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Youth ministry 22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
Music 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
Religious education 11.1%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
Family ministry 11.1%
1
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
18.8%
3
Pastoral care 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
Psychological counseling 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
Administration 22.2%
2
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
4
Other 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
12.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

16


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Youth ministry 0.0%
0
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
2
Music 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
6.3%
1
Religious education 50.0%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
2
Family ministry 0.0%
0
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
18.8%
3
Pastoral care 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
6.3%
1
Psychological counseling 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.3%
1
Administration 50.0%
1
22.2%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
4
Other 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
12.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
9
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

16

Bookmark and Share