National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


STF3GEND

Thinking of [STF3TITL], is this person male or female? Remarks: See remarks for STF1TITL through STF6TITL.
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 253 55.7% 55.7% -0.89
Female 201 44.3% 100.0% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Male 0.00%
0
55.2%
192
57.5%
61
0.00%
0
55.7%
253
Female 0.00%
0
44.8%
156
42.5%
45
0.00%
0
44.3%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
348
100.0%
106
100.0%
0

454


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Male 51.9%
40
41.6%
47
66.7%
108
56.9%
58
55.7%
253
Female 48.1%
37
58.4%
66
33.3%
54
43.1%
44
44.3%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
113
100.0%
162
100.0%
102

454


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Male 62.5%
140
50.6%
87
40.4%
19
55.5%
246
Female 37.5%
84
49.4%
85
59.6%
28
44.5%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
172
100.0%
47

443


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Male 61.4%
127
52.2%
96
38.9%
14
55.5%
237
Female 38.6%
80
47.8%
88
61.1%
22
44.5%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
184
100.0%
36

427


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Male 47.8%
86
75.0%
108
46.4%
13
46.3%
38
40.0%
8
55.7%
253
Female 52.2%
94
25.0%
36
53.6%
15
53.7%
44
60.0%
12
44.3%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
144
100.0%
28
100.0%
82
100.0%
20

454

Bookmark and Share