National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


STF3RACE

What race or ethnicity is this person? Remarks: See remarks for STF1TITL through STF6TITL. Responses of '5, Other' were re-coded when possible, based on verbatim specifications of 'Other'. For more methodological details, see remarks for CLERRACE.
  1) White
  2) Black or African American
  3) Hispanic
  4) Asian or Pacific Islander

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 76 71.7% 71.7% -0.56
Black or African American 12 11.3% 83.0% 0.54
Hispanic 12 11.3% 94.3% 1.64
Asian or Pacific Islander 6 5.7% 100.0% 2.74

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
White 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
71.7%
76
0.00%
0
71.7%
76
Black or African American 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.3%
12
0.00%
0
11.3%
12
Hispanic 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.3%
12
0.00%
0
11.3%
12
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.7%
6
0.00%
0
5.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
106
100.0%
0

106


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
White 89.5%
17
91.3%
21
55.3%
21
65.4%
17
71.7%
76
Black or African American 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
23.7%
9
7.7%
2
11.3%
12
Hispanic 5.3%
1
4.3%
1
13.2%
5
19.2%
5
11.3%
12
Asian or Pacific Islander 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
7.7%
2
5.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
23
100.0%
38
100.0%
26

106


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
White 76.3%
45
65.6%
21
71.4%
10
72.4%
76
Black or African American 8.5%
5
9.4%
3
28.6%
4
11.4%
12
Hispanic 10.2%
6
15.6%
5
0.0%
0
10.5%
11
Asian or Pacific Islander 5.1%
3
9.4%
3
0.0%
0
5.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
32
100.0%
14

105


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
White 76.4%
42
75.0%
27
50.0%
6
72.8%
75
Black or African American 7.3%
4
5.6%
2
50.0%
6
11.7%
12
Hispanic 12.7%
7
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
9.7%
10
Asian or Pacific Islander 3.6%
2
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
5.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
36
100.0%
12

103


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
White 66.0%
31
85.3%
29
0.0%
0
80.0%
12
100.0%
4
71.7%
76
Black or African American 4.3%
2
5.9%
2
100.0%
6
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
11.3%
12
Hispanic 19.1%
9
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
11.3%
12
Asian or Pacific Islander 10.6%
5
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
34
100.0%
6
100.0%
15
100.0%
4

106

Bookmark and Share