National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


STF3HISP

Is this person Hispanic or Latino? Remarks: See remarks for STF1TITL through STF6TITL.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2 2.1% 2.1% -6.80
No 93 97.9% 100.0% 0.15

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.1%
2
0.00%
0
2.1%
2
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
97.9%
93
0.00%
0
97.9%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
95
100.0%
0

95


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
4.8%
1
2.1%
2
No 100.0%
18
100.0%
22
97.1%
33
95.2%
20
97.9%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
22
100.0%
34
100.0%
21

95


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
No 100.0%
53
92.9%
26
100.0%
14
97.9%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
28
100.0%
14

95


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
No 100.0%
48
94.1%
32
100.0%
12
97.9%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
12

94


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
No 97.4%
37
100.0%
32
100.0%
6
93.3%
14
100.0%
4
97.9%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
32
100.0%
6
100.0%
15
100.0%
4

95

Bookmark and Share