National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


STF3CUT

[Wording if hired within past two years] Since [he/she] was hired in [his/her] present position, has this person taken a pay cut or had [his/her] salary reduced? [Wording if hired in the present position two or more years ago] In the past two years, has this person taken a pay cut or had [his/her] salary reduced? Remarks: See remarks for STF1TITL through STF6TITL.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 10 9.4% 9.4% -3.08
No 96 90.6% 100.0% 0.32

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.4%
10
0.00%
0
9.4%
10
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
90.6%
96
0.00%
0
90.6%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
106
100.0%
0

106


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 15.8%
3
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
15.4%
4
9.4%
10
No 84.2%
16
100.0%
23
92.1%
35
84.6%
22
90.6%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
23
100.0%
38
100.0%
26

106


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 8.5%
5
9.4%
3
14.3%
2
9.5%
10
No 91.5%
54
90.6%
29
85.7%
12
90.5%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
32
100.0%
14

105


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
5
11.1%
4
8.3%
1
9.7%
10
No 90.9%
50
88.9%
32
91.7%
11
90.3%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
36
100.0%
12

103


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 6.4%
3
11.8%
4
16.7%
1
6.7%
1
25.0%
1
9.4%
10
No 93.6%
44
88.2%
30
83.3%
5
93.3%
14
75.0%
3
90.6%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
34
100.0%
6
100.0%
15
100.0%
4

106

Bookmark and Share