National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


STF3GRDT

Did this person graduate from a seminary or theological school? Remarks: See remarks for STF1TITL through STF6TITL.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 186 41.2% 41.2% -1.19
No 266 58.8% 100.0% 0.84

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
39.3%
136
47.2%
50
0.00%
0
41.2%
186
No 0.00%
0
60.7%
210
52.8%
56
0.00%
0
58.8%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
346
100.0%
106
100.0%
0

452


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 45.5%
35
38.9%
44
42.5%
68
38.2%
39
41.2%
186
No 54.5%
42
61.1%
69
57.5%
92
61.8%
63
58.8%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
113
100.0%
160
100.0%
102

452


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 37.2%
83
44.8%
77
41.3%
19
40.6%
179
No 62.8%
140
55.2%
95
58.7%
27
59.4%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
172
100.0%
46

441


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 41.1%
85
39.1%
72
48.6%
17
40.8%
174
No 58.9%
122
60.9%
112
51.4%
18
59.2%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
184
100.0%
35

426


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 43.3%
78
43.8%
63
42.3%
11
29.3%
24
50.0%
10
41.2%
186
No 56.7%
102
56.3%
81
57.7%
15
70.7%
58
50.0%
10
58.8%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
144
100.0%
26
100.0%
82
100.0%
20

452

Bookmark and Share