National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


STF3ORDN

Is this person ordained to full clergy status in your congregation, church or religious group? Remarks: See remarks for STF1TITL through STF6TITL.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 171 37.7% 37.7% -1.28
No 283 62.3% 100.0% 0.78

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
35.9%
125
43.4%
46
0.00%
0
37.7%
171
No 0.00%
0
64.1%
223
56.6%
60
0.00%
0
62.3%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
348
100.0%
106
100.0%
0

454


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 37.7%
29
26.5%
30
45.7%
74
37.3%
38
37.7%
171
No 62.3%
48
73.5%
83
54.3%
88
62.7%
64
62.3%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
113
100.0%
162
100.0%
102

454


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 44.2%
99
30.2%
52
29.8%
14
37.2%
165
No 55.8%
125
69.8%
120
70.2%
33
62.8%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
172
100.0%
47

443


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 44.9%
93
31.0%
57
27.8%
10
37.5%
160
No 55.1%
114
69.0%
127
72.2%
26
62.5%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
184
100.0%
36

427


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 27.8%
50
56.3%
81
57.1%
16
13.4%
11
65.0%
13
37.7%
171
No 72.2%
130
43.8%
63
42.9%
12
86.6%
71
35.0%
7
62.3%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
144
100.0%
28
100.0%
82
100.0%
20

454

Bookmark and Share