National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


STF3MMBR

Was this person a member or regular participant in this congregation before starting this job at your congregation? Remarks: See remarks for STF1TITL through STF6TITL.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 178 39.4% 39.4% -1.24
No 274 60.6% 100.0% 0.81

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
39.0%
135
40.6%
43
0.00%
0
39.4%
178
No 0.00%
0
61.0%
211
59.4%
63
0.00%
0
60.6%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
346
100.0%
106
100.0%
0

452


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 33.8%
26
42.5%
48
38.1%
61
42.2%
43
39.4%
178
No 66.2%
51
57.5%
65
61.9%
99
57.8%
59
60.6%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
113
100.0%
160
100.0%
102

452


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 40.4%
90
40.1%
69
34.8%
16
39.7%
175
No 59.6%
133
59.9%
103
65.2%
30
60.3%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
172
100.0%
46

441


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 37.4%
77
42.4%
78
37.1%
13
39.5%
168
No 62.6%
129
57.6%
106
62.9%
22
60.5%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
184
100.0%
35

425


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 37.2%
67
43.4%
62
77.8%
21
25.6%
21
35.0%
7
39.4%
178
No 62.8%
113
56.6%
81
22.2%
6
74.4%
61
65.0%
13
60.6%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
143
100.0%
27
100.0%
82
100.0%
20

452

Bookmark and Share