National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


STF4GEND

Thinking of [STF4TITL], is this person male or female? Remarks: See remarks for STF1TITL through STF6TITL.
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 103 51.8% 51.8% -0.96
Female 96 48.2% 100.0% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Male 0.00%
0
51.8%
103
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
51.8%
103
Female 0.00%
0
48.2%
96
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
48.2%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
199
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

199


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Male 44.4%
16
46.7%
28
55.6%
35
60.0%
24
51.8%
103
Female 55.6%
20
53.3%
32
44.4%
28
40.0%
16
48.2%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
60
100.0%
63
100.0%
40

199


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Male 63.7%
58
44.3%
39
28.6%
4
52.3%
101
Female 36.3%
33
55.7%
49
71.4%
10
47.7%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
88
100.0%
14

193


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Male 65.4%
53
45.2%
42
33.3%
4
53.2%
99
Female 34.6%
28
54.8%
51
66.7%
8
46.8%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
93
100.0%
12

186


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Male 34.1%
29
77.6%
45
72.7%
8
40.5%
15
75.0%
6
51.8%
103
Female 65.9%
56
22.4%
13
27.3%
3
59.5%
22
25.0%
2
48.2%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
58
100.0%
11
100.0%
37
100.0%
8

199

Bookmark and Share