National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


STF4GRDT

Did this person graduate from a seminary or theological school? Remarks: See remarks for STF1TITL through STF6TITL.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 68 34.3% 34.3% -1.38
No 130 65.7% 100.0% 0.72

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
34.3%
68
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
34.3%
68
No 0.00%
0
65.7%
130
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
65.7%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
198
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

198


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 48.6%
17
26.7%
16
38.1%
24
27.5%
11
34.3%
68
No 51.4%
18
73.3%
44
61.9%
39
72.5%
29
65.7%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
60
100.0%
63
100.0%
40

198


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 37.8%
34
33.0%
29
28.6%
4
34.9%
67
No 62.2%
56
67.0%
59
71.4%
10
65.1%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
88
100.0%
14

192


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
32
28.0%
26
41.7%
5
34.1%
63
No 60.0%
48
72.0%
67
58.3%
7
65.9%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
93
100.0%
12

185


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 31.0%
26
48.3%
28
27.3%
3
21.6%
8
37.5%
3
34.3%
68
No 69.0%
58
51.7%
30
72.7%
8
78.4%
29
62.5%
5
65.7%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
58
100.0%
11
100.0%
37
100.0%
8

198

Bookmark and Share