National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


STF4MMBR

Was this person a member or regular participant in this congregation before starting this job at your congregation? Remarks: See remarks for STF1TITL through STF6TITL.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 78 39.4% 39.4% -1.24
No 120 60.6% 100.0% 0.80

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
39.4%
78
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
39.4%
78
No 0.00%
0
60.6%
120
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
60.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
198
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

198


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 36.1%
13
45.8%
27
38.1%
24
35.0%
14
39.4%
78
No 63.9%
23
54.2%
32
61.9%
39
65.0%
26
60.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
59
100.0%
63
100.0%
40

198


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
36
40.9%
36
21.4%
3
39.1%
75
No 60.0%
54
59.1%
52
78.6%
11
60.9%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
88
100.0%
14

192


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 43.8%
35
36.6%
34
25.0%
3
38.9%
72
No 56.3%
45
63.4%
59
75.0%
9
61.1%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
93
100.0%
12

185


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 43.5%
37
38.6%
22
45.5%
5
29.7%
11
37.5%
3
39.4%
78
No 56.5%
48
61.4%
35
54.5%
6
70.3%
26
62.5%
5
60.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
57
100.0%
11
100.0%
37
100.0%
8

198

Bookmark and Share