National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


STF5GRDT

Did this person graduate from a seminary or theological school? Remarks: See remarks for STF1TITL through STF6TITL.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 32 30.8% 30.8% -1.49
No 72 69.2% 100.0% 0.66

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
30.8%
32
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
30.8%
32
No 0.00%
0
69.2%
72
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
69.2%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
104
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

104


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
2
25.8%
8
48.4%
15
31.8%
7
30.8%
32
No 90.0%
18
74.2%
23
51.6%
16
68.2%
15
69.2%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
31
100.0%
31
100.0%
22

104


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 36.7%
18
26.7%
12
28.6%
2
31.7%
32
No 63.3%
31
73.3%
33
71.4%
5
68.3%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
45
100.0%
7

101


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 41.3%
19
19.1%
9
20.0%
1
29.6%
29
No 58.7%
27
80.9%
38
80.0%
4
70.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
47
100.0%
5

98


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 18.2%
8
51.6%
16
16.7%
1
26.3%
5
50.0%
2
30.8%
32
No 81.8%
36
48.4%
15
83.3%
5
73.7%
14
50.0%
2
69.2%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
31
100.0%
6
100.0%
19
100.0%
4

104

Bookmark and Share