National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


STF5ATTD

Is this person currently attending a seminary or theological school? Remarks: See remarks for STF1TITL through STF6TITL. This item was asked only if the person had not graduated from a seminary or theological school (STF5GRDT=2).
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 3 4.2% 4.2% -4.72
No 68 95.8% 100.0% 0.21

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
4.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.2%
3
No 0.00%
0
95.8%
68
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
95.8%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
71
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

71


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
9.1%
2
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
3
No 100.0%
18
90.9%
20
93.8%
15
100.0%
15
95.8%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
22
100.0%
16
100.0%
15

71


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 6.5%
2
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
3
No 93.5%
29
97.0%
32
100.0%
4
95.6%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
33
100.0%
4

68


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 7.4%
2
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
3
No 92.6%
25
97.4%
37
100.0%
3
95.6%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
38
100.0%
3

68


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 2.8%
1
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
3
No 97.2%
35
93.3%
14
100.0%
5
92.3%
12
100.0%
2
95.8%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
15
100.0%
5
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

71

Bookmark and Share