National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


STF5ORDN

Is this person ordained to full clergy status in your congregation, church or religious group? Remarks: See remarks for STF1TITL through STF6TITL.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 33 31.7% 31.7% -1.46
No 71 68.3% 100.0% 0.68

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
31.7%
33
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
31.7%
33
No 0.00%
0
68.3%
71
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
68.3%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
104
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

104


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 15.0%
3
16.1%
5
51.6%
16
40.9%
9
31.7%
33
No 85.0%
17
83.9%
26
48.4%
15
59.1%
13
68.3%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
31
100.0%
31
100.0%
22

104


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 38.8%
19
26.7%
12
28.6%
2
32.7%
33
No 61.2%
30
73.3%
33
71.4%
5
67.3%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
45
100.0%
7

101


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 47.8%
22
17.0%
8
20.0%
1
31.6%
31
No 52.2%
24
83.0%
39
80.0%
4
68.4%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
47
100.0%
5

98


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 11.4%
5
61.3%
19
33.3%
2
15.8%
3
100.0%
4
31.7%
33
No 88.6%
39
38.7%
12
66.7%
4
84.2%
16
0.0%
0
68.3%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
31
100.0%
6
100.0%
19
100.0%
4

104

Bookmark and Share