National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


STF5MMBR

Was this person a member or regular participant in this congregation before starting this job at your congregation? Remarks: See remarks for STF1TITL through STF6TITL.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 42 40.4% 40.4% -1.21
No 62 59.6% 100.0% 0.82

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
40.4%
42
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
40.4%
42
No 0.00%
0
59.6%
62
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
59.6%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
104
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

104


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
8
48.4%
15
41.9%
13
27.3%
6
40.4%
42
No 60.0%
12
51.6%
16
58.1%
18
72.7%
16
59.6%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
31
100.0%
31
100.0%
22

104


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
21
37.8%
17
42.9%
3
40.6%
41
No 57.1%
28
62.2%
28
57.1%
4
59.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
45
100.0%
7

101


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 41.3%
19
38.3%
18
80.0%
4
41.8%
41
No 58.7%
27
61.7%
29
20.0%
1
58.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
47
100.0%
5

98


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 36.4%
16
48.4%
15
66.7%
4
31.6%
6
25.0%
1
40.4%
42
No 63.6%
28
51.6%
16
33.3%
2
68.4%
13
75.0%
3
59.6%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
31
100.0%
6
100.0%
19
100.0%
4

104

Bookmark and Share