National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


STF6GEND

Thinking of [STF6TITL], is this person male or female? Remarks: See remarks for STF1TITL through STF6TITL.
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 22 52.4% 52.4% -0.94
Female 20 47.6% 100.0% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Male 0.00%
0
52.4%
22
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
52.4%
22
Female 0.00%
0
47.6%
20
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
47.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
42
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

42


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Male 58.3%
7
22.2%
2
44.4%
4
75.0%
9
52.4%
22
Female 41.7%
5
77.8%
7
55.6%
5
25.0%
3
47.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
9
100.0%
9
100.0%
12

42


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Male 58.8%
10
54.5%
12
0.0%
0
53.7%
22
Female 41.2%
7
45.5%
10
100.0%
2
46.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
22
100.0%
2

41


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Male 66.7%
12
42.9%
9
0.0%
0
52.5%
21
Female 33.3%
6
57.1%
12
100.0%
1
47.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

40


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Male 38.1%
8
77.8%
7
50.0%
1
50.0%
4
100.0%
2
52.4%
22
Female 61.9%
13
22.2%
2
50.0%
1
50.0%
4
0.0%
0
47.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
9
100.0%
2
100.0%
8
100.0%
2

42

Bookmark and Share