National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


STF6ATTD

Is this person currently attending a seminary or theological school? Remarks: See remarks for STF1TITL through STF6TITL. This item was asked only if the person had not graduated from a seminary or theological school (STF6GRDT=2).
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2 6.7% 6.7% -3.67
No 28 93.3% 100.0% 0.26

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
6.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
2
No 0.00%
0
93.3%
28
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
93.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
30
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

30


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
12.5%
1
6.7%
2
No 100.0%
10
100.0%
7
80.0%
4
87.5%
7
93.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
8

30


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
100.0%
1
6.9%
2
No 100.0%
10
94.4%
17
0.0%
0
93.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

29


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
1
6.3%
1
0.00%
0
6.9%
2
No 92.3%
12
93.8%
15
0.00%
0
93.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
16
100.0%
0

29


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 5.3%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
No 94.7%
18
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
93.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

30

Bookmark and Share