National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


FTSTFCUT_12

In the past two years, have any of these staff people taken a pay cut or had their salary reduced? Remarks: See remarks for FTSFWHT_12 and FTSFWHT_18.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 30 7.6% 7.6% -3.47
No 364 92.4% 100.0% 0.29

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.6%
30
0.00%
0
7.6%
30
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
92.4%
364
0.00%
0
92.4%
364
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
394
100.0%
0

394


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 8.5%
4
7.1%
8
5.3%
8
12.2%
10
7.6%
30
No 91.5%
43
92.9%
105
94.7%
144
87.8%
72
92.4%
364
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
113
100.0%
152
100.0%
82

394


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 8.7%
19
4.1%
5
13.0%
6
7.7%
30
No 91.3%
200
95.9%
118
87.0%
40
92.3%
358
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
123
100.0%
46

388


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 9.8%
20
5.3%
8
7.7%
2
7.9%
30
No 90.2%
184
94.7%
142
92.3%
24
92.1%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
150
100.0%
26

380


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 4.3%
7
9.0%
14
21.7%
5
8.8%
3
5.0%
1
7.6%
30
No 95.7%
154
91.0%
142
78.3%
18
91.2%
31
95.0%
19
92.4%
364
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
156
100.0%
23
100.0%
34
100.0%
20

394

Bookmark and Share