National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CONGUSE

Is your building used by any other congregation for its worship services? Remarks: In 2012 this item was asked only if congregations reported owning their own building (OWNBLDG=1). In 2018-19 this item was asked only if OWNBLDG=1 and congregations reported that other groups used their building (USEBLDG=1). USEBLDG wasn't asked in 2012. Analysts examining change over time should keep this in mind.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 219 11.0% 11.0% -2.86
No 1781 89.1% 100.0% 0.35

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.8%
109
14.3%
110
11.0%
219
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
91.2%
1124
85.7%
657
89.1%
1781
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1233
100.0%
767

2000


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 9.5%
27
8.5%
47
9.4%
76
19.3%
69
11.0%
219
No 90.5%
256
91.5%
504
90.6%
732
80.7%
289
89.1%
1781
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
551
100.0%
808
100.0%
358

2000


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 10.7%
112
10.5%
67
10.9%
29
10.6%
208
No 89.3%
936
89.5%
574
89.1%
238
89.4%
1748
TOTAL 100.0%
1048
100.0%
641
100.0%
267

1956


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 10.5%
97
9.7%
73
12.8%
31
10.4%
201
No 89.5%
830
90.3%
681
87.2%
212
89.6%
1723
TOTAL 100.0%
927
100.0%
754
100.0%
243

1924


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 2.9%
15
14.5%
103
12.8%
32
13.3%
61
11.3%
8
11.0%
219
No 97.1%
495
85.5%
606
87.2%
218
86.7%
399
88.7%
63
89.1%
1781
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
709
100.0%
250
100.0%
460
100.0%
71

2000

Bookmark and Share