National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


FTSSPZ_18

Do any of the [NUMBER FROM MINSTAFF] full-time ministerial staff specialize in particular areas of work or do they all have a wide range of responsibilities? Remarks: See remark for FTSFMEN_06 through FTSFMEN_18.
  1) All have a wide range
  2) At least one specializes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All have a wide range 120 25.2% 25.2% -1.72
At least one specializes 357 74.8% 100.0% 0.58

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
All have a wide range 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.2%
120
25.2%
120
At least one specializes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
74.8%
357
74.8%
357
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
477

477


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
All have a wide range 37.7%
20
20.9%
24
21.1%
43
31.4%
33
25.2%
120
At least one specializes 62.3%
33
79.1%
91
78.9%
161
68.6%
72
74.8%
357
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
115
100.0%
204
100.0%
105

477


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
All have a wide range 27.0%
65
22.1%
38
19.6%
9
24.4%
112
At least one specializes 73.0%
176
77.9%
134
80.4%
37
75.6%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
172
100.0%
46

459


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
All have a wide range 20.2%
40
28.8%
57
20.4%
11
24.0%
108
At least one specializes 79.8%
158
71.2%
141
79.6%
43
76.0%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
198
100.0%
54

450


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All have a wide range 22.8%
38
26.3%
47
44.7%
17
13.8%
9
32.1%
9
25.2%
120
At least one specializes 77.2%
129
73.7%
132
55.3%
21
86.2%
56
67.9%
19
74.8%
357
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
179
100.0%
38
100.0%
65
100.0%
28

477

Bookmark and Share