National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CONGIMM

Is that congregation composed primarily of recent immigrants to the United States? Remarks: This item was asked only if congregations reported that their building was used by another congregation for its worship services (CONGUSE=1). See remark for CONGUSE.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 93 4.7% 4.7% -4.52
No 1893 95.3% 100.0% 0.22

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.1%
50
5.7%
43
4.7%
93
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
95.9%
1180
94.3%
713
95.3%
1893
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1230
100.0%
756

1986


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 3.2%
9
4.6%
25
4.2%
34
7.1%
25
4.7%
93
No 96.8%
271
95.4%
523
95.8%
771
92.9%
328
95.3%
1893
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
548
100.0%
805
100.0%
353

1986


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 4.9%
51
4.1%
26
4.9%
13
4.6%
90
No 95.1%
992
95.9%
609
95.1%
252
95.4%
1853
TOTAL 100.0%
1043
100.0%
635
100.0%
265

1943


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 4.8%
44
4.1%
31
4.5%
11
4.5%
86
No 95.2%
879
95.9%
716
95.5%
231
95.5%
1826
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
747
100.0%
242

1912


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 1.2%
6
6.4%
45
2.4%
6
7.4%
34
2.9%
2
4.7%
93
No 98.8%
504
93.6%
655
97.6%
241
92.6%
425
97.1%
68
95.3%
1893
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
700
100.0%
247
100.0%
459
100.0%
70

1986

Bookmark and Share