National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


IMPROVE

Did this construction or remodeling include any special features to improve accessibility for people with physical disabilities? Remarks: This item was asked only if congregations had done major construction or remodeling (REMODEL = 1).
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 281 60.8% 60.8% -0.80
No 181 39.2% 100.0% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
60.8%
281
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
60.8%
281
No 0.00%
0
39.2%
181
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
39.2%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
462
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

462


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 43.3%
29
56.8%
71
67.7%
128
65.4%
53
60.8%
281
No 56.7%
38
43.2%
54
32.3%
61
34.6%
28
39.2%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
125
100.0%
189
100.0%
81

462


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 60.8%
152
61.1%
88
67.9%
36
61.7%
276
No 39.2%
98
38.9%
56
32.1%
17
38.3%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
144
100.0%
53

447


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 61.4%
143
60.1%
104
70.0%
21
61.5%
268
No 38.6%
90
39.9%
69
30.0%
9
38.5%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
173
100.0%
30

436


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 55.2%
58
62.7%
116
64.7%
33
61.8%
63
57.9%
11
60.8%
281
No 44.8%
47
37.3%
69
35.3%
18
38.2%
39
42.1%
8
39.2%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
185
100.0%
51
100.0%
102
100.0%
19

462

Bookmark and Share