National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


FTSOTHER

(If FTSSNO = 1) What is this person's area of specialization? (If FTSSNO is greater than or equal to two) Of the [NUMBER FROM FTSSNO] who specialize, how many specialize in each of the following areas of activities: Any area of specialization that I haven't mentioned?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 60 16.9% 16.9% -2.22
No 295 83.1% 100.0% 0.45

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.9%
60
16.9%
60
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
83.1%
295
83.1%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
355

355


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 12.1%
4
19.8%
18
15.1%
24
19.4%
14
16.9%
60
No 87.9%
29
80.2%
73
84.9%
135
80.6%
58
83.1%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
91
100.0%
159
100.0%
72

355


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 18.9%
33
15.7%
21
5.6%
2
16.2%
56
No 81.1%
142
84.3%
113
94.4%
34
83.8%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
134
100.0%
36

345


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 20.4%
32
15.6%
22
7.1%
3
16.8%
57
No 79.6%
125
84.4%
119
92.9%
39
83.2%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
141
100.0%
42

340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 12.4%
16
23.7%
31
14.3%
3
12.5%
7
16.7%
3
16.9%
60
No 87.6%
113
76.3%
100
85.7%
18
87.5%
49
83.3%
15
83.1%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
131
100.0%
21
100.0%
56
100.0%
18

355

Bookmark and Share