National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


FTSFCHG

Within the past 12 months has the number of full-time paid staff in your congregation increased, decreased, or stayed the same?
  1) Increased
  2) Stayed the same
  3) Decreased

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased 571 14.0% 14.0% -1.99
Stayed the same 3134 76.7% 90.7% 0.10
Decreased 379 9.3% 100.0% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Increased 0.00%
0
15.8%
237
12.5%
166
13.4%
168
14.0%
571
Stayed the same 0.00%
0
76.1%
1140
76.7%
1018
77.6%
976
76.7%
3134
Decreased 0.00%
0
8.1%
121
10.8%
144
9.1%
114
9.3%
379
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1498
100.0%
1328
100.0%
1258

4084


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Increased 10.2%
57
13.1%
138
15.6%
263
14.5%
113
14.0%
571
Stayed the same 81.6%
458
75.8%
797
76.0%
1285
76.1%
594
76.7%
3134
Decreased 8.2%
46
11.1%
117
8.4%
142
9.5%
74
9.3%
379
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
1052
100.0%
1690
100.0%
781

4084


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Increased 15.6%
346
12.3%
159
11.6%
52
14.0%
557
Stayed the same 74.7%
1661
78.8%
1020
79.6%
358
76.6%
3039
Decreased 9.8%
217
8.9%
115
8.9%
40
9.4%
372
TOTAL 100.0%
2224
100.0%
1294
100.0%
450

3968


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Increased 14.8%
289
13.5%
205
11.0%
45
13.9%
539
Stayed the same 75.3%
1470
77.4%
1178
80.4%
329
76.7%
2977
Decreased 9.8%
192
9.1%
139
8.6%
35
9.4%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
1951
100.0%
1522
100.0%
409

3882


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Increased 13.2%
130
17.7%
276
7.8%
43
11.9%
98
14.6%
24
14.0%
571
Stayed the same 74.7%
737
72.8%
1135
85.4%
468
80.7%
667
77.4%
127
76.7%
3134
Decreased 12.1%
119
9.5%
148
6.8%
37
7.5%
62
7.9%
13
9.3%
379
TOTAL 100.0%
986
100.0%
1559
100.0%
548
100.0%
827
100.0%
164

4084

Bookmark and Share