National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


FTSRCH_06

[2006-2007 wording] Is your congregation currently searching for a full-time staff person of any sort?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 235 15.7% 15.7% -2.32
No 1263 84.3% 100.0% 0.43

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
15.7%
235
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
15.7%
235
No 0.00%
0
84.3%
1263
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
84.3%
1263
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1498
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1498


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 8.1%
18
13.1%
51
19.7%
117
16.8%
49
15.7%
235
No 91.9%
204
86.9%
338
80.3%
478
83.2%
243
84.3%
1263
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
389
100.0%
595
100.0%
292

1498


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 17.0%
141
14.2%
68
14.9%
21
15.9%
230
No 83.0%
690
85.8%
410
85.1%
120
84.1%
1220
TOTAL 100.0%
831
100.0%
478
100.0%
141

1450


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 16.6%
124
15.8%
87
13.4%
15
16.0%
226
No 83.4%
623
84.2%
463
86.6%
97
84.0%
1183
TOTAL 100.0%
747
100.0%
550
100.0%
112

1409


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 9.7%
35
20.0%
115
10.4%
19
16.0%
52
26.9%
14
15.7%
235
No 90.3%
327
80.0%
461
89.6%
164
84.0%
273
73.1%
38
84.3%
1263
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
576
100.0%
183
100.0%
325
100.0%
52

1498

Bookmark and Share