National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


FTSRCH_18

[2018-19 wording] Are you currently searching to fill any full-time ministerial staff positions?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 177 14.0% 14.0% -2.47
No 1083 86.0% 100.0% 0.40

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.0%
177
14.0%
177
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
86.0%
1083
86.0%
1083
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1260

1260


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 7.6%
13
9.8%
31
15.7%
84
20.8%
49
14.0%
177
No 92.4%
158
90.2%
286
84.3%
452
79.2%
187
86.0%
1083
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
317
100.0%
536
100.0%
236

1260


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 16.4%
105
12.8%
55
9.2%
13
14.3%
173
No 83.6%
535
87.2%
374
90.8%
129
85.7%
1038
TOTAL 100.0%
640
100.0%
429
100.0%
142

1211


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 15.6%
82
14.6%
73
8.5%
14
14.2%
169
No 84.4%
442
85.4%
426
91.5%
151
85.8%
1019
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
499
100.0%
165

1188


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 9.9%
27
19.2%
91
10.6%
19
12.9%
34
9.0%
6
14.0%
177
No 90.1%
247
80.8%
384
89.4%
161
87.1%
230
91.0%
61
86.0%
1083
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
475
100.0%
180
100.0%
264
100.0%
67

1260

Bookmark and Share