National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


FTPOSFL3

(If FTSRCHNO is less than or equal to three) What [is/are] the job title[s] of the position[s] you are trying to fill? (If FTSRCHNO is greater than or equal to three) What are the job titles of the three most important positions you are trying to fill? Third mention
  1) Primary Congregational Leader
  2) General Congregational Leader (not necessarily primary)
  3) Music
  5) Youth and Young Adults
  6) Adult/Family/Outreach
  10) Administration
  12) Building Caretaking
  13) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Primary Congregational Leader 1 7.1% 7.1% -1.66
General Congregational Leader (not necessarily primary) 1 7.1% 14.3% -1.40
Music 1 7.1% 21.4% -1.14
Youth and Young Adults 2 14.3% 35.7% -0.61
Adult/Family/Outreach 2 14.3% 50.0% -0.35
Administration 5 35.7% 85.7% 0.69
Building Caretaking 1 7.1% 92.9% 1.21
Other 1 7.1% 100.0% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Primary Congregational Leader 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.1%
1
7.1%
1
General Congregational Leader (not necessarily primary) 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.1%
1
7.1%
1
Music 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.1%
1
7.1%
1
Youth and Young Adults 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
2
14.3%
2
Adult/Family/Outreach 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
2
14.3%
2
Administration 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
35.7%
5
35.7%
5
Building Caretaking 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.1%
1
7.1%
1
Other 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.1%
1
7.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
14

14


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Primary Congregational Leader 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
7.1%
1
General Congregational Leader (not necessarily primary) 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
Music 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
7.1%
1
Youth and Young Adults 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
12.5%
1
14.3%
2
Adult/Family/Outreach 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
12.5%
1
14.3%
2
Administration 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
50.0%
4
35.7%
5
Building Caretaking 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
Other 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
8

14


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Primary Congregational Leader 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
General Congregational Leader (not necessarily primary) 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
8.3%
1
Music 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
8.3%
1
Youth and Young Adults 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
2
Adult/Family/Outreach 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
2
Administration 25.0%
2
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
33.3%
4
Building Caretaking 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
8.3%
1
Other 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
8.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

12


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Primary Congregational Leader 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
General Congregational Leader (not necessarily primary) 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
Music 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
Youth and Young Adults 20.0%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
Adult/Family/Outreach 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
Administration 20.0%
1
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
33.3%
4
Building Caretaking 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
8.3%
1
Other 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

12


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Primary Congregational Leader 0.00%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
General Congregational Leader (not necessarily primary) 0.00%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
Music 0.00%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
Youth and Young Adults 0.00%
0
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
Adult/Family/Outreach 0.00%
0
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
Administration 0.00%
0
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
35.7%
5
Building Caretaking 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
Other 0.00%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
11
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

14

Bookmark and Share