National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SAMEBLDG_18

Do all of the services take place in the same building or campus? Remarks: This item was asked only if congregations reported having weekly worship services taking place at more than location, all part of the same congregation (MULTISITE_1=1).
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 61 31.1% 31.1% -1.48
No 135 68.9% 100.0% 0.67

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
31.1%
61
31.1%
61
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
68.9%
135
68.9%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
196

196


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 36.4%
8
35.9%
14
28.2%
24
30.0%
15
31.1%
61
No 63.6%
14
64.1%
25
71.8%
61
70.0%
35
68.9%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
39
100.0%
85
100.0%
50

196


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 30.6%
33
30.4%
21
42.9%
3
31.0%
57
No 69.4%
75
69.6%
48
57.1%
4
69.0%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
69
100.0%
7

184


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
24
32.5%
27
31.3%
5
30.6%
56
No 71.4%
60
67.5%
56
68.8%
11
69.4%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
83
100.0%
16

183


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 39.1%
18
24.7%
23
31.8%
7
36.4%
8
38.5%
5
31.1%
61
No 60.9%
28
75.3%
70
68.2%
15
63.6%
14
61.5%
8
68.9%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
93
100.0%
22
100.0%
22
100.0%
13

196

Bookmark and Share