National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


PSTF1TITL

What are the job titles of each of these [NUMBER FROM PTMINSTF] part-time paid staff people? Please begin with [yourself/the senior clergy person or religious leader]. First mention [ARDA Note: Please see PSTF1TITL in the survey instrument for full remarks.]
  1) Primary Congregational Leader
  2) General Congregational Leader
  5) Youth and Young Adults

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Primary Congregational Leader 20 90.9% 90.9% -0.26
General Congregational Leader 1 4.5% 95.5% 0.89
Youth and Young Adults 1 4.5% 100.0% 4.34

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Primary Congregational Leader 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
90.9%
20
0.00%
0
90.9%
20
General Congregational Leader 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.5%
1
0.00%
0
4.5%
1
Youth and Young Adults 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.5%
1
0.00%
0
4.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

22


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Primary Congregational Leader 100.0%
5
75.0%
3
90.9%
10
100.0%
2
90.9%
20
General Congregational Leader 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
Youth and Young Adults 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
2

22


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Primary Congregational Leader 92.3%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
95.2%
20
General Congregational Leader 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
Youth and Young Adults 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

21


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Primary Congregational Leader 87.5%
7
88.9%
8
100.0%
5
90.9%
20
General Congregational Leader 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
Youth and Young Adults 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

22


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Primary Congregational Leader 100.0%
3
85.7%
6
80.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
90.9%
20
General Congregational Leader 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
Youth and Young Adults 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
3

22

Bookmark and Share