National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


PSTF2GEND

[2018-19 wording] [Are you/Is this part-time paid ministerial staff person] male or female? Or [Are you/Is this second part-time paid ministerial staff person] male or female? Remarks: See remarks for PSTF1TITL through PTSF3TITL. [ARDA Note: Please see PSTF2GEND in the survey instrument for full remarks and question wording.]
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 326 53.0% 53.0% -0.94
Female 289 47.0% 100.0% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Male 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
51.4%
198
55.7%
128
53.0%
326
Female 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
48.6%
187
44.3%
102
47.0%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
385
100.0%
230

615


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Male 51.0%
49
50.3%
81
58.6%
154
44.2%
42
53.0%
326
Female 49.0%
47
49.7%
80
41.4%
109
55.8%
53
47.0%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
161
100.0%
263
100.0%
95

615


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Male 53.7%
181
53.7%
94
48.8%
42
53.0%
317
Female 46.3%
156
46.3%
81
51.2%
44
47.0%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
175
100.0%
86

598


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Male 54.1%
157
52.3%
115
50.0%
40
52.9%
312
Female 45.9%
133
47.7%
105
50.0%
40
47.1%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
220
100.0%
80

590


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Male 42.4%
59
57.4%
132
73.9%
65
42.3%
58
57.1%
12
53.0%
326
Female 57.6%
80
42.6%
98
26.1%
23
57.7%
79
42.9%
9
47.0%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
230
100.0%
88
100.0%
137
100.0%
21

615

Bookmark and Share