National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


PSTF2RACE

What race or ethnicity is this person? Remarks: See remarks for PSTF1TITL through PSTF3TITL and PSTF2GEND. Responses of '5, Other' were re-coded when possible, based on verbatim specifications of 'Other'. For more methodological details, see remarks for CLERRACE.
  1) White
  2) Black or African American
  3) Hispanic
  4) Asian or Pacific Islander
  5) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 440 72.0% 72.0% -0.55
Black or African American 109 17.8% 89.9% 0.81
Hispanic 51 8.3% 98.2% 2.16
Asian or Pacific Islander 8 1.3% 99.5% 3.51
Other 3 .5% 100.0% 4.87

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
White 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
72.5%
277
71.2%
163
72.0%
440
Black or African American 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
17.3%
66
18.8%
43
17.8%
109
Hispanic 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.6%
33
7.9%
18
8.3%
51
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.3%
5
1.3%
3
1.3%
8
Other 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
382
100.0%
229

611


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
White 80.0%
76
78.9%
127
66.8%
175
66.7%
62
72.0%
440
Black or African American 11.6%
11
16.1%
26
24.4%
64
8.6%
8
17.8%
109
Hispanic 4.2%
4
3.7%
6
8.0%
21
21.5%
20
8.3%
51
Asian or Pacific Islander 3.2%
3
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
3.2%
3
1.3%
8
Other 1.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
161
100.0%
262
100.0%
93

611


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
White 75.1%
251
66.9%
117
75.3%
64
72.7%
432
Black or African American 15.9%
53
18.9%
33
20.0%
17
17.3%
103
Hispanic 7.5%
25
11.4%
20
3.5%
3
8.1%
48
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.9%
3
2.3%
4
1.2%
1
1.3%
8
Other 0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
175
100.0%
85

594


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
White 81.2%
233
63.9%
140
67.5%
54
72.9%
427
Black or African American 11.1%
32
22.8%
50
25.0%
20
17.4%
102
Hispanic 7.0%
20
9.6%
21
7.5%
6
8.0%
47
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.3%
1
3.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
Other 0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
219
100.0%
80

586


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
White 69.6%
96
86.4%
197
0.0%
0
95.6%
130
81.0%
17
72.0%
440
Black or African American 4.3%
6
5.7%
13
100.0%
88
0.7%
1
4.8%
1
17.8%
109
Hispanic 22.5%
31
7.0%
16
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
8.3%
51
Asian or Pacific Islander 3.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
9.5%
2
1.3%
8
Other 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
228
100.0%
88
100.0%
136
100.0%
21

611

Bookmark and Share