National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


PSTF2CUT

[Wording if hired in the present position two or more years ago] In the past two years, has this person taken a pay cut or had [his/her] salary reduced? [Wording if hired within the past two years] Since [he/she] was hired in [his/her] present position, has this person taken a pay cut or had [his/her] salary reduced? Remarks: See remarks for PSTF1TITL through PTSF3TITL.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 31 8.1% 8.1% -3.35
No 350 91.9% 100.0% 0.30

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.1%
31
0.00%
0
8.1%
31
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
91.9%
350
0.00%
0
91.9%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
381
100.0%
0

381


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 9.6%
5
11.5%
11
6.6%
11
6.1%
4
8.1%
31
No 90.4%
47
88.5%
85
93.4%
156
93.9%
62
91.9%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
96
100.0%
167
100.0%
66

381


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 8.0%
17
8.1%
8
8.1%
5
8.0%
30
No 92.0%
195
91.9%
91
91.9%
57
92.0%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
99
100.0%
62

373


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 8.1%
15
6.5%
9
8.9%
4
7.6%
28
No 91.9%
171
93.5%
130
91.1%
41
92.4%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
139
100.0%
45

370


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 9.9%
9
6.3%
9
13.5%
7
6.1%
5
7.1%
1
8.1%
31
No 90.1%
82
93.7%
133
86.5%
45
93.9%
77
92.9%
13
91.9%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
142
100.0%
52
100.0%
82
100.0%
14

381

Bookmark and Share