National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


PSTF2GRDT

Did this person graduate from a seminary or theological school? Remarks: See remarks for PSTF1TITL through PSTF3TITL and PSTF2GEND.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 132 21.8% 21.8% -1.89
No 473 78.2% 100.0% 0.53

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
21.9%
83
21.7%
49
21.8%
132
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
78.1%
296
78.3%
177
78.2%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
379
100.0%
226

605


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 24.7%
23
23.3%
37
19.2%
50
23.7%
22
21.8%
132
No 75.3%
70
76.7%
122
80.8%
210
76.3%
71
78.2%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
159
100.0%
260
100.0%
93

605


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 24.6%
82
17.5%
30
20.2%
17
21.9%
129
No 75.4%
252
82.5%
141
79.8%
67
78.1%
460
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
171
100.0%
84

589


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 22.5%
65
21.0%
45
21.8%
17
21.9%
127
No 77.5%
224
79.0%
169
78.2%
61
78.1%
454
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
214
100.0%
78

581


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 18.4%
25
25.9%
59
18.6%
16
19.4%
26
28.6%
6
21.8%
132
No 81.6%
111
74.1%
169
81.4%
70
80.6%
108
71.4%
15
78.2%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
228
100.0%
86
100.0%
134
100.0%
21

605

Bookmark and Share