National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


PSTF2MMBR

Was this person a member or regular participant in this congregation before starting this job at your congregation? Remarks: See remarks for PSTF1TITL through PSTF3TITL and PSTF2GEND.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 337 55.8% 55.8% -0.89
No 267 44.2% 100.0% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
55.1%
209
56.9%
128
55.8%
337
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
44.9%
170
43.1%
97
44.2%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
379
100.0%
225

604


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 48.9%
46
55.1%
87
56.4%
146
62.4%
58
55.8%
337
No 51.1%
48
44.9%
71
43.6%
113
37.6%
35
44.2%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
158
100.0%
259
100.0%
93

604


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 61.4%
205
51.2%
87
41.2%
35
55.5%
327
No 38.6%
129
48.8%
83
58.8%
50
44.5%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
170
100.0%
85

589


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 59.2%
171
55.6%
119
45.6%
36
56.0%
326
No 40.8%
118
44.4%
95
54.4%
43
44.0%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
214
100.0%
79

582


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 62.7%
84
67.1%
153
56.3%
49
34.3%
46
23.8%
5
55.8%
337
No 37.3%
50
32.9%
75
43.7%
38
65.7%
88
76.2%
16
44.2%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
228
100.0%
87
100.0%
134
100.0%
21

604

Bookmark and Share